I hope to God he doesn't kill her and I hope to God he doesn't rape her, she told the dispatcher. Officer Charles Wilkie testified that he stood by her body to make sure it was not eaten by alligators. 3d 544 (Fla. 2020) (receding from proportionality review requirement in death penalty direct appeal cases), and for the reasons expressed in my dissent in Lawrence , id. Maddox v. State , 760 So. Meanwhile, the man accused of the brutal murder of Smith's motion argued that admitting these photographs would violate section 90.403, Florida Statutes (2017) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). In the State's opening statement at trial, the prosecutor described what took place at Walmart and stated, "Every mother's darkest nightmare became Rayne Perrywinkle's reality." My daughter has the same dress.. Chief medical examiner Dr.